Privacy Policy

Pick n Mix PR will only collect personal information from our visitors on a voluntary basis. Your access to and usage of this website and its contents is subject to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this site you accept and agree to these without any limitation or qualification.

How we will use your personal information:

  • To process your requests and inquiries that you make via this website
  • To contact you
  • To send relevant Pick n Mix PR information
  • To track activity on our website and to improve the quality of our service
  • For market and statistical research

Cookies:

Your privacy and security is extremely important to us at Pick n Mix PR. We make every effort to keep your information confidential, and adhere to the guidelines of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

What are Cookies?

They can be lovely chocolate chip biscuits, however, on a website they are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise your device, for example, your PC, lap top or mobile phone.

On this website we use cookies for analytical purposes, allowing us to know how people use our website, for instance, how frequently pages are visited or if you get error messages on certain pages. These cookies don’t collect any of your personal details. The information these cookies collect is combined and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how our website functions.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:-

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
  2. Click on the “privacy” tab
  3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla firefox:

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options
  2. Click on the icon “privacy”
  3. Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

This information complies with the ICC UK Cookie Guidelines.Pick n Mix PR may use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data which is stored on your computer and which is revealed to us when you use this website. Our cookies enable us to identify that you have visited our website and to store information about the pages you visit. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. If you turn cookies off this will limit our understanding as to what product or services are of interest to you. Please note that this website may contain links to external websites. We are not responsible for the data policies, procedures or the content of these linked web sites.

Security:

Pick n Mix PR endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. By submitting your information you accept the security risks of providing information and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Privacy Policy:

Pick n Mix PR has adopted this privacy policy to protect personal information, which the Customer may provide to it.

Pick n Mix PR will not use or disclose personal information unless the Customer has given permission, except for the following purposes: to assess, operate and improve the services of the Company; to keep the Customer informed about the Company and its services; if the Company is required to disclose such Personal information by any applicable law, regulation or legal process; to transfer Personal Information to other companies within the same group of companies as the Company, subject to the same privacy policy.

In addition to the use of personal information as described above, Pick n Mix PR may also gather anonymous information which may be used by the Company or shared with third parties. This information does not identify the Customer, but may be useful for marketing purposes or for improving the services of the Company. Should the Customer have any questions or wish to have any Personal Information edited or deleted, it should write to the Company at the address given.

Under the data protection act you may request details of personal information, which we hold about you. An official fee will be payable. If you have any queries or comments regarding our privacy policy please email us: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.